CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Amanda Feng
Test Rite International Co., Ltd.
6F., No. 23 Hsin Hu 3rd Road
Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C.

RE: The tariff classification of a socket set from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Feng:

In your letter dated July 5, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Test Rite Products Corporation.

You have identified the submitted sample as item# PASSTHROUGH, a 14 piece 19 mm hex spline socket set. The item is imported with a fitted blow mold tray and includes the follow chrome vanadium steel tools: 19 mm pass through ratchet handle 19 mm x 3/8” drive quick release ratchet 19 mm hex extension adaptor Eleven sockets: sizes – 8 mm, 10 mm, 11 mm, 12 mm, 13 mm, 14 mm, 15 mm, 16 mm, 17 mm, 18 mm, 19 mm

The applicable subheading for the14 piece 19 mm hex spline socket set, item# PASSTHROUGH, will be 8204.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives or extensions; base metal parts thereof: socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division